Please reload

Recent Posts

Isabel Huntington - 2017 #AFLWDraft

October 20, 2017

1/1
Please reload

Featured Posts

Ten Women's Exhibition Matches in 2016

February 21, 2016

On Friday, the AFL announced a 10-game Women’s Exhibition Series to be played throughout 2016.

 

Across three rounds between March and September, the games will be played in Melbourne, Adelaide, Sydney, Perth and Brisbane.

 

Players currently training in state academies will compete in Round One, while Round Two will feature the best players from around the country in state representative matches.

 

The final round will be a showpiece stand-alone match between the Western Bulldogs and Melbourne for the Hampson-Hardeman Cup. This match will be played in the bye weekend between Round 23 and the first week of the Toyota AFL Finals Series. The Melbourne and Western Bulldogs teams for this game will include the best women’s football talent in the country. A Youth Girls All-Stars match featuring the country’s best under-18 talent will be played as a curtain raiser.

 

With a national women’s competition being slated for 2017, this 2016 series provides the perfect opportunity for state academy players to showcase their talent.

 

Broadcast details of the 10 match series are yet to be finalised with AFL General Manager Game and Market Development Simon Lethlean explaining, “We are currently working with our venue and broadcast partners to maximise access and coverage opportunities throughout the exhibition match series.”

 

The League can confirm that Croc Media will supply audio coverage for all matches, which will be steamed live via afl.com.au

 

2016 Female Football Exhibition Series – all times are local

 

Round 1

 

Melbourne v Western Bulldogs     

5.10pm Sunday March 6            

Highgate Recreational Reserve, Craigieburn

 

SANFL All Stars

10.40am Saturday April 2

Adelaide Oval

 

Sydney Swans v GWS Giants

1.40pm Saturday April 9

SCG

 

West Coast Eagles v Fremantle

3.10pm Saturday April 9

Domain Stadium

 

Northern Territory v Tasmania

12.10pm Sunday April 10

Peanut Reserve, St Kilda

 

Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns

7.40pm Saturday April 16

Gabba

 

Round 2

 

Melbourne v Queensland

10.40am Sunday May 22

MCG

 

Western Bulldogs v Western Australia

12.40pm Sunday June 5

Etihad Stadium

 

South Australia v New South Wales

1.10pm Sunday June 5

Adelaide Oval

 

Round Three – Hampson-Hardeman Cup

 

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne

7.20pm Saturday September 2

Venue TBC

 

Please reload

Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags